Privacy Policy

We would like to inform you as a visitor of our website (hereinafter also referred to as "user") about the processing of personal data in the context of the use of our website. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter also the "data subject"); a natural person is considered to be identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

I. Name and address of the person responsible
The person responsible for these internet sites within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is the:

Storetown-Media Abt. Hairdo
represented by the managing director: Jan-Hendrik Kummert
Ehrenbergstr.44
D-22767 Hamburg
Phone: +49 (0) 40 53 20 666-4
Email: hairdo@storetown-media.de - Web: www.hairdoshop.com

The data protection officer of the responsible person is:

Storetown-Media Abt. Hairdo
represented by the managing director: Jan-Hendrik Kummert
Ehrenbergstr.44
D-22767 Hamburg
Phone: +49 (0) 40 53 20 666-4
Email: hairdo@storetown-media.de - Web: www.hairdoshop.com

II. General information on data processing
Extent of processing of personal data
In principle, we process personal data of our users only insofar as this is necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services. Personal data is above all all the data that allows you to identify yourself personally.
Basic legal basis for the processing of personal data
In the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is a party, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO as legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual measures.
Insofar as the processing of personal data is required to fulfill a legal obligation that our company is subject to, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO as legal basis.
If processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, and if the interest, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO as legal basis for processing. Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO as legal basis.
Basic data deletion and basic storage duration
Once the purpose of the storage is omitted, the personal data of the data subject will be deleted or blocked. In addition, storage is permitted and possible if provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the controller is subject. A blocking or deletion of the data takes place even if a storage period prescribed by the mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for a contract conclusion or a contract fulfillment.
If no particular storage duration is specified below, the aforementioned principles for storage apply.
encoding
This website uses an SSL or password to protect the transfer of personal data and other confidential content (such as orders or requests to the person responsible). TLS encryption. An encrypted connection can be recognized by the string "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser line.

III. Provision of the website and log files

Description and scope of data processing

Every time you visit our website, even if you do not otherwise provide information, data and information are automatically collected by the computer system of the calling computer. The following data required for the technical operation of our website are collected here:

  • the operating system of the calling computer / device
  • Information about the browser version of the calling computer / device
  • the Internet service provider of the user
  • transferred amount of data
  • Date and time at the time of access
  • Websites from which the user accesses our website (URL)
  • Web pages accessed by the user's system through our website
  • the sub-web pages, which are accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  • the type of device and browser used, eg. Eg "iPhone 8 & Safari",
  • The IP address of the calling computer / device
  • The data is stored in our system in log files. A storage of this data together with other personal data of the user does not take place.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the computer of the user. To do this, the user's IP address must be kept for the duration of the session.
Storage in log files is done to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, the data is used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.
For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of data according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO substantiated. Other interests include the stable and functional operation of this website and the achievement of privacy, integrity and availability goals.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. In the case of the collection of the data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.
In the case of storing the data in log files, this is the case after no more than seven days. An additional storage is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Opposition and removal possibility

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is imperative for the operation of the website. There is consequently no contradiction on the part of the user.

IV. Use of cookies

Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser on the computer system (terminal) of the user. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string (cookie ID), by means of which internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual's browser from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. Thus, the cookie allows a unique identification of the browser when (re) visiting the website.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to enable certain functions.
On the one hand, we use so-called session cookies (also known as session cookies), which are automatically deleted from your browser immediately after you have finished visiting the Internet pages.
In the field of web analytics, on the other hand, we also use persistent cookies that allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit, for example to remember the information you made during your last visit for your later visit to our website.

The following data are stored and transmitted in the cookies:
Location data, log-in information, IP addresses

As far as we use cookies, which allow an analysis of the surfing behavior of the users, the following data can also be transmitted: Entered search terms, frequency of page views, use of website functions.
We also work with (advertising) partners to help us optimize our website and make it more interesting. For this purpose, when you visit our website in this case, cookies from affiliates on your hard drive are stored (third-party cookies).
As far as we cooperate with such advertising partners, you will be informed about the use of such cookies and the scope of the information collected below.

Legal basis for data processing

In the case of the processing of personal data by cookies implemented by us, the processing according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO either for the execution of the contract or in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the protection of our legitimate interests in the best possible functionality of the website as well as a customer-friendly and effective design of the page visit.

Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some features of our website can not be offered without the use of cookies, as they require that the browser be recognized even after a page break.

The user data collected by technically necessary cookies will not be used to create user profiles.
The use of the analysis cookies is for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its contents. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how our website is used and so we can constantly optimize our offer.
For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Opposition and removal possibility

Since cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted by the user to our site, you as the user have full control over the use of cookies. You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser.
Depending on the type of browser you are using, the options for managing cookie settings are different. A description is usually found in the Help menu of each browser, which explains how to change your cookie settings. Below is a compilation of link to individual browser:

Already saved cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are disabled for our website, it may not be possible to use all functions of the website to the full.
The transmission of any "Flash Cookies" can not be prevented by the settings of the browser, but by changing the settings of the Flash Player.

V. Newsletter

Description and scope of data processing

On our website, you can subscribe to a free newsletter. The registration takes place via the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that we will only send you an e-mail newsletter if you have previously explicitly confirmed to us that you agree to the sending of the newsletter. After your registration, we will send you a confirmation e-mail asking you to confirm by clicking on a corresponding link in the e-mail that you wish to receive newsletters in future ("Double-Opt-In").

When registering for the newsletter, your e-mail address will only be requested as a mandatory entry.
The indication of further possible data such as salutation, first name, name and company is voluntary and done in order to address you more personally.

In addition, the following additional data will be collected upon registration:

  • IP address of the calling computer
  • Date and time of registration

In connection with the processing of data for the sending of newsletters, there is no disclosure of the data to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the use of services by you is § 7 Abs. 3 UWG. In this respect, data processing takes place solely on the basis of our legitimate interest in personalized direct mail in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

The collection of the user's e-mail address serves to deliver the newsletter.
The collection of other personal data as part of the registration process is intended to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. The user's e-mail address will be saved as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.
The other personal data collected during the registration process will normally be deleted after a period of seven days.

Opposition and removal possibility

The subscription of the newsletter can be terminated by the affected user at any time with effect for the future. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter, alternatively, you can also send a message to the above-mentioned person in charge. For this purpose, you only have to pay delivery costs according to the basic rates.
This also allows a revocation of the consent of the storage of the personal data collected during the registration process.

After cancellation, your e-mail address will be deleted immediately in our newsletter distribution, as far as you have not expressly consented to a further use of your data or we reserve the right to further data usage, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement. In the latter case, your e-mail address for the newsletter will be blocked.

VI. Contact form and e-mail contact

On our website you can use a contact form to contact us electronically. If a user realizes this possibility, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored.
Which data is collected in the case of a contact form can be seen from the input mask of the respective contact form.

Alternatively, contact via the provided e-mail address is possible. In this case, the user's personal data transmitted by e-mail will be stored.

There is no disclosure of data to third parties in this context. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Article 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims to conclude a contract, then additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us only to process the contact. In the case of contact via e-mail, this also includes the required legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the transmission process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. For the personal data from the input form of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective contact with the user has ended and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements. The contact is terminated when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has finally been clarified.
The additional personal data collected during the transmission process will be deleted at the latest after a period of seven days. Counterclaim and removal possibility
If the user contacts us by e-mail, he may object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the communication with you can not continue. All personal data stored in the course of contacting will be deleted in this case.

VII. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of the

Google LLC. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. US-based Google LLC is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

The purpose of using the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor traffic to our website. Among other things, data is collected on which website an affected person came to our website (referred to as "referrers"), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a subpage was viewed. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to create online reports for us, which evaluate the use of our website and show the activities on our website, as well as other services related to the use of our website. These data also help us to create a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. The web analysis also enables us to detect and correct errors on the website, for example through incorrect links.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. A detailed description of how such cookies work can be found above. The cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of site visits by the data subject. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted by Google to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google may transfer this personal data collected through the technical process to third parties, if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there: Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp ();" in order to provide anonymous collection of IP addresses ( so-called IP masking). Since we have activated this so-called IP anonymization on this website and have concluded a corresponding order processing contract with Google, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data.
By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics and the associated data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our "interest" within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO is the operation and optimization of our website to the needs of visitors, as well as the Google Analytics enabled troubleshooting.

Opposition and elimination / deactivation of Google Analytics

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software, as described above in this Privacy Policy under the section "Cookies"; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

You also have the opportunity to object to the collection of usage data via Google Analytics. Google provides a so-called deactivation add-on, which you can install via the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en . The Google Analytics Disable Browser Add-on gives you control over which Google Analytics data collected about web pages accessed. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no data and information about your website visit should be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the computer system you are using is later deleted, formatted, or reinstalled, you must reinstall the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics.

For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please see

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

VIII. Use of Social Plugins from Google+

On our website a so-called social plugins ("plugins") of social networks Google+ is used.

This service is provided by the

Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google" or "provider"). For an overview of Google's plugins and their look, visit https://developers.google.com/+/plugins .

operated. The above provider is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

If you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the provider's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the provider directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, the provider receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not own a profile with the provider or just not logged in to the provider. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser directly to a server of the provider in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to the provider, the provider can directly assign the visit to our website to your local profile. If you interact with the plugins, this information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored there.

The information may also be published on your profile with the provider and displayed to the users there.

Legal basis
The data processing operations described are carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of the legitimate interests of the provider in the display of personalized advertising, to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website and to tailor-made the service.

Opposition and removal possibility

If you do not want the provider to assign the data collected via our website directly to the profile of the provider, you must log out of the provider before you visit our website. You may also object to loading the plugins, and thus the data processing operations described above, with browser add-ons for the future, such as: Eg with the script blocker "NoScript". The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the provider as well as your related rights and settings options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the provider.

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of the Shariff solution

To increase the protection of your data when visiting our website, the plugins are integrated on our website using the so-called "Shariff solution". This means that when you visit a page of our website, which contains such plugins, is still not connected to the servers of Google.
Only when you click on one of the buttons, a window of your browser opens and calls the login page for the provider. If you are already logged in, your browser will open a page of the provider directly. For example, you can press the Like or Share button.

The use of the plugins with the help of the Shariff solution on our website is intended to protect the personal data of visitors to our website and at the same time to enable the integration of a button solution for social networks on this website.

IX. Use of YouTube videos

Our website uses the embedding feature of YouTube to display and play videos from the provider "Youtube". Youtube belongs to the

Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").
US-based Google LLC is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

Here we use the extended data protection mode, which, according to Youtube, starts storing user information only when the videos are played back. After starting playback of the YouTube videos embedded on our website, the provider uses cookies to gather information about your user behavior.

According to information provided by "YouTube", these data are used, among other things, to create video statistics, to optimize user-friendliness and to prevent abusive actions. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account as soon as you click on a video. If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data, even for non-logged-in users, as usage profiles and evaluates them.

Legal basis

The legal basis for such an evaluation is, in particular, Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR; legitimate interest is the interest of Google in the provision of personalized advertising, market research and the needs-based design of its website.

Opposition and removal possibility

You have a right to object to the creation of these user profiles that you must direct to YouTube. Regardless of playback of the embedded video, every time you visit this website, it will connect to the Google Network "DoubleClick", which may trigger further data processing without our having any influence. Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

X. Registration

Description and scope of data processing

Users can register on our website by providing personal information. The data will be entered in the registration form in an input mask and transmitted to us and stored by us. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place. The following data is collected during the registration process:

(1) Company
(2) first and last name
(3) Address / Mailbox
(3) phone number
(4) Email Address

In addition, you can provide voluntary information about your mobile phone number and your fax number.
To check whether you are a commercial customer or self-employed, we also require your VAT ID. from. In addition, you must confirm that you are a commercial or independent customer by clicking on a checkbox.

Legal basis for data processing

Legal basis for the processing of the data is in the presence of the consent of the user Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.
Insofar as the indication of your data serves to fulfill a contract concluded with us, additional legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Purpose of data processing

A registration of the user is required above all because we sell only to commercial or independent customers. With the exception of our B2C shop, this is aimed at private individuals. In addition, the registration allows you to use certain functions, such as the tracking of your order as well as the inspection of previous orders.

Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose of its collection. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process, if the registration on our website is canceled or modified, unless the data is still necessary for the execution of the contract concluded with us. Even after the conclusion of the contract, there may be a need to store personal data of the contracting party in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.

Opposition and removal possibility

As a user, you have the option of canceling the registration at any time.You may change the data stored about you at any time by modifying this data in our login area.
If the data are necessary for the fulfillment of a contract or for the execution of pre-contractual measures, a premature deletion of the data is only possible, as far as non-contractual or legal obligations of a deletion, for example, with regard to tax and commercial storage periods preclude. In this case, the data will be blocked and deleted after expiration of the blocking periods.

<

XI. Use of special service providers for order processing and processing

To fulfill our contractual obligations to our customers, we work together with external shipping service providers / partners. We only pass on your name and delivery address to a shipping partner selected by us for the purpose of delivering the goods:

Amazon
Order processing takes place via the service provider

Amazon EU S.à rl, 5, Rue Plaetis 2338, Luxembourg ("Amazon")
as part of the "Shipping by Amazon" (= Fulfillment by Amazon).
http://www.amazon.de/gp/help/customer/display.html/ref=footer_privacy?ie=UTF8&nodeId=3312401

DHL Fulfillment Order
processing takes place via the service provider

DHL Home Delivery GmbH, Sträßchensweg 10, 53113 Bonn ("DHL Fulfillment")
as part of "Shipping by DHL Fulfillment". Your personal data communicated to us will be used exclusively for the purpose of processing the online order pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO to DHL Fulfillment and only as far as necessary.
Information on data protection at DHL and the privacy policy of DHL can be found here: https://www.dhl.de/de/toolbar/footer/datenschutz.html

Legal basis
Your personal data communicated to us will be passed on to Amazon and DHL Fulfillment solely for the purpose of processing the online order. The disclosure is made in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for order processing.

XII. Transfer of personal data to shipping service providers:

DHL

We only pass on your e-mail address to DHL for the purpose of prior agreement of a delivery date or delivery notice if you have given your express consent in the course of the ordering process. Responsible on the part of DHL is the

DHL Deutsche Post AG, Charles-de-Gaulle-Strasse 20, 53113 Bonn

GLS
We will only forward your e-mail address to GLS for the purpose of prior agreement of a delivery date or delivery notice if you have given your express consent in the course of the ordering process. Responsible on the part of GLS is the

GLS General Logistics Systems Germany GmbH & Co. OHG, GLS Germany-Straße 1 - 7, 36286 Neuenstein

UPS

We only pass on your e-mail address to UPS for the purpose of prior agreement of a delivery date or delivery notice if you have given your express consent in the course of the ordering process. Responsible on the part of GLS is the

UPS United Parcel Service Germany Inc. & Co. OHG, Görlitzer Straße 1, 41460 Neuss

Legal basis

Legal basis for the transfer of data to DHL is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Opposition and removal possibility

You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future to us or to the transport service provider DHL. In this case, we provide for the purpose of service in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO only the name of the recipient as well as the delivery address to DHL. The passing on in this case takes place only insofar as it is necessary for the delivery of goods. However, prior agreement of the delivery date with DHL or delivery notification by e-mail is not possible in this case.

XIII. Use of payment service providers (payment service providers):

paypal

If payment is made via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or - if offered - "purchase on account" or "payment by installments" via PayPal, we will transfer your payment data within the scope of payment processing to the

PayPal (Europe) Sarl et Cie, SCA, 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"),

further.

PayPal may collect credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or, if offered, "purchase on account" or "installment payment" via PayPal under certain circumstances a credit check. For this, your payment details are forwarded to credit bureaus. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, legitimate interest of PayPal is the determination of your solvency. The statistical probability of default as a result of the credit check is used by PayPal for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method.
Insofar as probability values (score values) are included in the result of the credit rating, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Among other things, but not only, the addresses of the customers are included in the calculation of the score values.
For more information about privacy, including the credit bureaus used, you can refer to the privacy policy of PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/web/sapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Legal basis

The disclosure is made in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the settlement of the contract concluded with you and the payment and only insofar as this is necessary for the payment transaction.

Opposition and removal possibility

You can object to the processing of your data at any time by sending a message to PayPal. PayPal may also continue to be authorized to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual settlement of the payment.

IMMEDIATELY

If you choose the payment method "IMMEDIATELY", payment will be processed via the payment service provider

SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich, Germany ("IMMEDIATELY"). Sofort GmbH is part of the Klarna Group (Klarna Bank AB (publ), Sveavägen 46, 11134 Stockholm, Sweden)

More information about the privacy policy of SOFORT can be found here: https://www.klarna.com/sofort/datenschutz

Legal basis

To the SOFORT GmbH, we provide your information communicated in the course of the ordering process in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO continue. The legal basis is the execution of the contract concluded between us. The transfer of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of the payment processing and only insofar as the transfer is necessary for this.

Opposition and removal possibility

You can object to the processing of your data at any time by sending a message to SOFORT GmbH. If necessary, SOFORT GmbH will continue to be entitled to process your personal data if this is necessary for the contractual settlement of the payment.

Klarna

This website uses the payment services of Klarna. If during the order process in our online shop you choose either the "purchase on account" or "installment purchase" as an option for payment, data of the person concerned is automatically transmitted to Klarna. In addition, Klarna offers other services such as buyer protection or identity and credit checks. Operator of Klarna is the

Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden ("Klarna").

The personal data transmitted to Klarna is usually a first name, last name, address, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, IP address, telephone number, mobile phone number as well as other data that is required to process an invoice or installment purchase , For the execution of the purchase contract are also those personal data that are related to the respective order. In particular, there may be a reciprocal exchange of payment information, such as bank details, card number, expiry date and CVC code, number of items, article number, data on goods and services, prices and taxes, information on past purchasing behavior or other information on the financial situation of the person concerned ,
In particular, the transmission of the data to Klarna is intended for identity verification, payment processing and fraud prevention. The personal data exchanged between Klarna and the controller will be transmitted by Klarna to credit reporting agencies for purposes of identity and credit checks. To which credit agencies your data can be forwarded, you can see here:

https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/legal/terms/0/de_de/credit_rating_agencies

Klarna also transfers the personal data to affiliated companies within the Klarna Group, as well as to service providers or subcontractors, to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations or if the data is to be processed on behalf of the latter.
Insofar as probability values (score values) are included in the result of the credit rating, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Among other things, but not only, the addresses of the customers are included in the calculation of the score values. You can find the valid data protection regulations of Klarna under

cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/data/de_de/data_protection.pdf

Legal basis

The disclosure is made in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO and only insofar as this is necessary for the payment process.Klarna may provide credit information. For this, your payment details are forwarded to credit bureaus. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, Klarna's legitimate interest is the determination of your solvency and fraud prevention.

Opposition and removal possibility

You have the right to request that Klarna delete your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. As a financial institution, Klarna is subject to special legal obligations that do not allow Klarna to delete certain information directly. These obligations result from accounting and tax laws, banking and money laundering laws, and consumer law. Personal data may then only be blocked in order to prevent processing for purposes other than those prescribed by law.

ConCardis

If you opt for the credit card payment of the payment service provider ConCardis, payment will be processed via the payment service provider

ConCardis GmbH, Helfmann-Park 7, 65760 Eschborn ("ConCardis").

Legal basis

To ConCardis, we will provide your information / data communicated during the ordering process together with the information on your order in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO continue. The forwarding of your data takes place exclusively for the purpose of the payment processing with ConCardis and only insofar as it is necessary for this.

Opposition and removal possibility

You can also object to the processing of your data at any time by sending a message to ConCardis. ConCardis will continue to be entitled to process your personal data if and when required for the purposes of the payment.

Data protection information of Concardis

XIV. Integration of the Trusted Shops Trust Badge

To display our Trusted Shops quality seal and any collected reviews and to offer the Trusted Shops products for buyers after placing an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is included on this website. The Trustbadge and the advertised services are an offer of

Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Cologne (www.trustedshops.de).

Legal basis

This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which predominate in the context of a weighing up of interests, in the optimal marketing of our offer pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f DSGVO.

When the Trustbadge is called, the Web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, your IP address, date and time of the call, amount of data transmitted and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the call. These access data will not be evaluated and automatically overwritten within seven days after the end of your page visit.

Other personal data will only be transferred to Trusted Shops, as far as you have consented to this, decide after the completion of an order for the use of Trusted Shops products or have already registered for use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

XV. Conducting credit checks

In the event that we advance (especially on delivery on account), we reserve the right to conduct a credit check. Insofar as probability values (score values) are included in the result of the credit rating, they are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical procedure. Among other things, but not only, the addresses of the customers are included in the calculation of the score values. We use the result of the credit check with regard to the statistical probability of default for the purpose of deciding on the establishment, execution or termination of a contractual relationship.

We collect credit information from the

IHD Gesellschaft für Kredit- und Forderungsmanagement mbH, Augustinusstr. 11 B, 50226 Frechen extended information obligations
IHD

as well as at the

Creditreform Boniversum GmbH, Hellersbergstraße 11, D-41460 Neuss
For information on data protection Creditreform Pinneberg Wall KG here
expanded disclosure requirements

Legal basis

The legal basis for a credit check is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, for which we only provide the necessary personal data. Our legitimate interest is our interest in determining the solvency of our customers.

Opposition and elimination possibilities

You may object to this processing of your data at any time by a message to the controller or to the aforementioned credit bureaus. However, we may continue to be entitled to process your personal data, if this is necessary for the contractual payment.

XVI. Google Customer Reviews

We use the Google Customer Reviews program to collect feedback from users who have purchased on our website. Provider is the

Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). US-based Google LLC is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

The program offers website owners like us the opportunity to get customer reviews from our website users. For this purpose, we will send your e-mail address to Google. After shopping on our website, our customers are asked if they would like to participate in a Google e-mail survey on the shopping experience on the site. If the user agrees, he will receive a survey e-mail after receiving his order. Customer feedback ratings are then summarized in our optional Google Customer Reviews logo, as well as in our so-called Merchant Center dashboard, and also used for seller ratings. For more information about Google's privacy policy with the Google Customer Reviews program, please visit:https://support.google.com/merchants/answer/7188525?hl=de

For more information about Google's privacy under the program,
please visit https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2375474

Legal basis

Legal basis is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGV.

Right of objection and removal

You may revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the Data Controller or to Google.

XVII. Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

This website uses "Google AdWords" and the conversion tracking of the

Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").
US-based Google LLC is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

Google Adwords allows us to advertise our website and offers on external websites. Google Adwords uses cookies to help website owners ("Google Adwords customers") measure how successful individual advertising measures are.

Google AdWords uses a cookie for conversion tracking purposes when a user clicks on a Google-served AdWords ad. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer system, for a precise definition of cookies see above. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. If the user visits certain pages and the cookie is still valid, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Conversion cookies can be used to generate conversion statistics. Google AdWords advertisers report the total number of users who clicked on an ad and were redirected to the conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can block it by disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie from its Internet browser under User Preferences. You will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.
For more information about Google's privacy policy, visit the following Internet address: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis

The legal basis for the use of Google Adwords is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.Our interest in using Google Adwords is to measure the interest in our advertising. So we can show you advertising that is of interest to you and make our website more interesting and targeted for you. In addition, Google Adwords allows us a fair analysis of advertising costs and their benefits.

Opposition and removal possibility

You can permanently deactivate cookie cookies by blocking them by setting your browser software accordingly, or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin ? hl = en
Please note that certain functions of this website may not be used or can only be used to a limited extent if you have deactivated the use of cookies.

XVIII. Google AdWords Remarketing

We use the features of Google AdWords Remarketing to promote our website in Google's search results or on third-party websites. Provider of Google AdWords Remarketing is the

Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").
US-based Google LLC is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

Google AdWords Remarketing allows you to create an interest-based advertising based on the pages you visit by automatically setting a cookie in your device's browser using a pseudonymous cookie ID.
For more information and privacy policy regarding advertising and Google, please visit:
http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Legal basis

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO."Legitimate interest" is our interest in the optimal marketing of our website. Any further processing will only take place if you have consented to Google linking Google's browsing history to their Google Account and using information from their Google Account to personalize online ads. If you are logged into Google while visiting our website, Google uses your data together with data from Google Analytics to create audience lists for (even cross-device) remarketing. To do this, your personal data is temporarily linked to Google Analytics data by Google in order to form corresponding target groups.

Opposition and removal possibility

To prevent the setting of cookie cookies permanently, you can download and install the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/
You can also set your browser accordingly that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, see above. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

XIX. Google Maps

On our website we use Google Maps (API) from

Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").
US-based Google LLC is certified to the US Privacy Shield, which ensures compliance with the level of data protection in the EU.

Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps. Google Maps will show you our location and show you where you are from.

Through this integration, Google receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, as well as other information, even if you do not have your own user account at Google or own a personal account but are not currently logged in to Google. This information (including your IP address) will be sent from your browser directly to a Google server in the US and stored there. If you are logged in to Google, Google can immediately assign your visit to our website to your local user account.

The Google Maps Terms of Service can be found here
https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps.html

For detailed privacy information related to the use of Google Maps, see:
http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Legal basis

The use of Google Maps follows gem. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO our legitimate interest to make our website more attractive by offering an (interactive) map for our users, especially those who want to visit us. The evaluation carried out by Google is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO on the basis of legitimate interests in the display of personalized advertising, market research and needs-based design of the website.

Opposition and elimination possibilities

You have a right of objection to the formation of the user profiles described above, and you must comply with Google to exercise this. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. If you disagree with the future transmission of your data to Google as part of the use of Google Maps, it is also possible to disable the Google Maps web service completely by turning off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus the map display on this website can not be used.

XX. Job offers / applicant data

If you respond to job advertisements on our website or if you submit an application for other reasons, we will process the data that you send to us in connection with your application in order to assess your suitability for the job (or equivalent currently open positions in our companies) and to carry out the application process. Upon receipt of your application, your application data will be reviewed by the responsible HR staff. Suitable applications are forwarded internally to the department heads for the respective open position. As a matter of principle, only the persons in the company have access to your data, who need this for the proper execution of the application process.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in this application process is above all § 26 BDSG in the version valid from 25.05.2018. Pursuant to this provision, the processing of data required in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship is permitted. After completion of the application process, data processing can be carried out if the requirements of Art. 6 GDPR are met, in particular for the exercise of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. Our interest is in the case of a legal action under the AGG in the assertion or defense against claims.

Applicants' data will be deleted in the event of cancellation 4 months after completing the application process.

In the event that you have expressly consented to an additional storage of your personal data, we will transfer your data to our applicant pool. There, the data will be deleted after two years. Should your application be successful, and should you have been selected for a job as part of the application process, we will transfer your data from the applicant data system to our personnel information system. The data is processed exclusively in data centers of the Federal Republic of Germany.

XXI. Rights of the data subject

Individuals whose personal data are processed have the following rights in relation to the personal data concerning you to the above-mentioned controller:

Right to information

At your request, the person responsible confirms that personal data concerning you is processed by us.
If we carry out a processing, you can request information from the responsible person via the following information:

(1) the categories of personal data being processed;
(2) the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
(3) the recipients / categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
(4) the planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not possible, the criteria for determining the duration of storage;
(5) the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data, a right to restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
(6) all available information on the source of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
(7) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
(8) the existence of automated decision-making including profiling (Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR) and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject.

You also have the right to know to what extent the personal data relating to you are transmitted to a third country (or to an international organization). In this regard, you can request the appropriate warranties in accordance with. Art. 46 GDPR to be informed in connection with the transfer.

rectification

You have a right to rectification and / or completion to the controller, if the personal data you process is incorrect or incomplete. The correction must be made immediately.

Right to restriction of processing

You may request a limitation on the processing of personal data concerning you,

(1) if you contest the accuracy of your personal information for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of your personal information;
(2) the processing is unlawful and you refuse the deletion of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;
(3) the person responsible no longer requires the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them for asserting, exercising or defending legal claims, or
(4) if you have objected to processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest Union or a Member State.
If the restriction on processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, the person responsible informs you before the restriction is lifted.

Right to delete

deletion obligations

You may require the controller to delete your personal information without delay, and the controller is required to delete that information immediately if one of the following is true:

(1) Personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
(2) You revoke your consent, to which the processing acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a or Art. 9 para. 2 lit.a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
(3) According to. Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO objection to the processing and there are no prior justifiable reasons for the processing, or you lay gem. Art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO objection to the processing.
(4) Your personal data have been processed unlawfully.
(5) The deletion of the personal data concerning you shall be required to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
(6) The personal data concerning you were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

Information to third parties

If the person in charge has made the personal data relating to you public and is in accordance with. Article 17 (1) of the GDPR, it shall take appropriate measures, including technical ones, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you have been identified as being affected, taking into account available technology and implementation costs Person requested by them to delete all links to such personal data or to make copies or replicas of such personal data.

exceptions

The right to erasure does not exist if the processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
(2) to fulfill a legal obligation which requires processing under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task of public interest or in the exercise of official authority conferring on the controller has been;
(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 (2) lit. h and i and Art. 9 (3) GDPR;
(4) for archival purposes of public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes acc. Article 89 (1) GDPR, to the extent that the right referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudicial to the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to information

If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing to the controller, he / she is obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been corrected or deleted or processing restricted, unless: this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive personally identifiable information you provide to the controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the person responsible for providing the personal data, provided that

(1) the processing on a consent acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit.a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a DSGVO or on a contract acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit.b DSGVO is based and
(2) the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to obtain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, as far as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be affected.

The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the controller.

Right to object

You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to prevent the processing of your personal data, which, pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO takes an objection; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purposes of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct mail.

If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, of exercising your right to opt-out by means of automated procedures that use technical specifications.

Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to revoke your privacy statement at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

Automated decision on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - that will have legal effect or similarly affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

(1) is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the controller;
(2) permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and such legislation shall take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms; Your legitimate interests or
(3) with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 (1) GDPR, unless Art. 9 (2) lit. a or g DSGVO applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases mentioned in (1) and (3), the person responsible shall take appropriate measures to uphold the rights and freedoms and their legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his / her own position and heard on challenge of the decision.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of its place of residence, employment or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you is against the DSGVO violates.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Article 78 of the GDPR.

To Top